Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'

alum root 'Midnight Rose'

'Midnight Rose' is a cultivar with roundly-lobed, dark burgundy foliage is splashed with a strong pink. These markings fade to cream as the season heads to autumn. The underside of the leaves is a contrasting pinkish-red. Dainty panicles of cream flowers appears in late spring

Synonyms
Heuchera 'Midrose'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Pink Purple Red
Summer Pink Purple Red
Autumn Cream Purple Red
Winter Cream Purple Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant ensuring the crown is not buried

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or by cuttings when in growth

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes and tidy up old foliage in early spring

Pests

Prone to vine weevils and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by heuchera rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.