Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Orlaya grandiflora
  • RHS AGM

white laceflower

O.grandiflora is a branching annual, 45-75cm tall with jaggedly divided leaves and white flowers in flattish umbels, the inner flowers small, the outermost with enlarged rays, giving a lacy effect. Floriferous, long flowering and attractive to insects

Synonyms
Orlaya grandiflora 'White Lace'
Caucalis grandiflora
see moreCaucalis daucoides L.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Orlaya are umbelliferous annual plants with finely dissected leaves and pink or often white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny open position in well-drained or poor soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring for summer and autumn flowering or sow seed in autumn for early-flowering large plants

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Prairie planting
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required but deadhead or cut down flowers when finished

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.