Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

paddle plant

K. thyrsiflora is a perennial succulent to around 50cm tall with rounded, fleshy, greyish-green to white powdery leaves, edged with a variable red margin. Stems up to 1m tall may grow quickly from the basal leaf rosette in spring and bear clusters of greenish-yellow, sweetly-scented small tubular flowers

Other common names
contracted-panicle-flowered kalanchoe
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green Grey Silver Red White
Summer Green Grey Silver Red White
Autumn Green Grey Silver Red White
Winter Green Grey Silver Red White
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Kalanchoe can be annuals, biennials, perennials, shrubs or trees, with succulent, simple or pinnately lobed foliage and tubular or bell-shaped flowers with four lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam-based potting compost with additional perlite, sharp sand or grit in full light with good ventilation. Water moderately throughout the year but more sparingly in winter. In the growing season feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser 2 or 3 times. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs and aphids

Diseases

Powdery mildews and a rust may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.