Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialShrubs

Lavandula multifida

Egyptian lavender

L. multifida is a small, evergreen shrub with downy, fern-like, grey-green leaves and long-stalked flowers of violet-blue produced from early summer into autumn. The foliage is aromatic, but more like oregano than typical lavender

Synonyms
Lavandula mairei var. lanifera

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in very well-drained, ideally alkaline, soil in full sun. May survive outdoors in mild, dry areas, otherwise grow in a container and overwinter under cover, or treat as an annual

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering, then pruning group 10

Pests

May be prone to rosemary beetle and cuckoo spit (froghoppers)

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.