Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone blanda
  • RHS AGM

winter windflower

A. blanda is a compact rhizomatous perennial to 15cm, with dark green leaves composed of three lobed and toothed segments. Flowers 3-4cm in width, violet-blue, pink or white, opening in spring above three whorled stem-leaves

Other common names
sapphire anemone
Synonyms
Anemone blanda mixed

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe, Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing them in containers in a cold frame when ripe or separate rhizomes in summer when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms and damage from slugs

Diseases

May be infected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.