Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Verbascum chaixii 'Wedding Candles'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

nettle-leaved mullein 'Wedding Candles'

A short-lived perennial producing a semi-evergreen basal rosette of grey-green leaves,with tall, narrow, branched flower spikes from early to late summer. The flowers are white with purple stamens

Synonyms
Verbascum chaixii f. album 'Wedding Candles'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Verbascum can be annuals, biennials, perennials or subshrubs mostly with hairy leaves and 5-petalled, saucer-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in alkaline, poor, well-drained soil in full sun. A drought-tolerant plant, which can grow large and need support in fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or early summer, or by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes to prolong flowering

Pests

May be attacked by mullein moth caterpillars and figwort weevil

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.