Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Campanula portenschlagiana
  • RHS AGM

wall bellflower

Low-growing perennial quickly forming an evergreen mound to 15cm tall of small, broadly heart-shaped, mid-green leaves. Tubular to funnel-shaped, violet-blue flowers 2cm in length are borne freely on loose branching stems spreading to 50cm or more, in summer

Other common names
Adria bellflower
Synonyms
Campanula muralis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming, Trailing
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for borders, banks and rock gardens in moist but well-drained soil and sun or light shade. Will scramble upwards if planted at the base of a wall, and seed in cracks if conditions are favourable. See campanula cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or propagate by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, spent flowers and stems may be removed to tidy

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust, Powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.