Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Heuchera villosa 'Palace Purple'

alum root 'Palace Purple'

'Palace Purple' forms a mound of sharply lobed, metallic bronze-purple leaves, with loose panicles of small pale pink flowers in early summer. Shortlisted for the Chelsea Plant of the Centenary for the decade 1983-1992

Synonyms
Heuchera micrantha var. diversifolia 'Palace Purple'
Heuchera sanguinea 'Palace Purple'
see moreHeuchera 'Palace Purple'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Purple
Summer Pink Bronze Purple
Autumn Bronze Purple
Winter Bronze Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Heuchera are more or less evergreen, clump-forming perennials with attractive, rounded, shallowly palmately lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of small, tubular flowers, often with colourful calyces

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral soil in sun or partial shade. The woody rootstock tends to lift out of the ground so mulch annually or lift and replant

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Ground cover
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes

Pests

Prone to vine weevils and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be affected by heuchera rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.