Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Plumbago auriculata f. alba
  • RHS AGM

white Cape leadwort

A lax evergreen shrub with slender stems bearing light green, oblanceolate leaves and terminal racemes of pure white flowers in late summer and autumn

Synonyms
Plumbago capensis 'Alba'
Plumbago capensis alba
see morePlumbago auriculata var. alba
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Plumbago can be annuals, perennials or scrambling evergreen shrubs, with simple leaves and short terminal racemes of salver-shaped flowers with 5 spreading lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a loam-based potting compost in full light. When in growth water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Can be grown outdoors in warmer climes in most fertile soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13 to 18°C in spring or take semi-hardwood cuttings in midsummer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 12 in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.