Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crocus biflorus 'Blue Pearl'
  • RHS AGM

crocus 'Blue Pearl'

A small, perennial corm, with long, narrow, dark green leaves to around 8cm high, marked with a fine white stripe along the centre. Each corm produces up to four fragrant, light lavender-blue flowers, white within, with a yellow throat, opening in spring with the leaves

Synonyms
Crocus chrysanthus 'Blue Pearl'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue White Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a gritty, poor to moderately fertile soil. See crocus cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps, by separating cormlets when dormant, or by seed sown in pots in a cold frame when ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to rodents and birds

Diseases

Generally disease-free, corms may rot in storage

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.