Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Polystichum polyblepharum
  • RHS AGM

Japanese lace fern

P. polyblepharum is an evergreen fern forming a 'shuttlecock' of spreading, glossy dark green, bipinnate fronds; attractive young fronds yellowish-green, more erect and covered with hair-like golden scales

Other common names
tassel fern
Synonyms
Aspidium polyblepharum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Polystichum are mostly evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with short stout rhizomes and pinnately divided fronds in neat shuttlecock-like rosettes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan, S Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in deep or partial shade; protect crowns from excessive winter wet and provide a mulch around the crown to prevent crown from drying out

Propagation

Propagate by spores, sow spores at 15-16°C (59-61°F) when ripe; divide rhizomes in spring or detach fronds bearing bulbils in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove dead fronds before new ones unfurl

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free but may be affected by grey moulds (botrytis) or the fungal disease Taphrina wettsteiniana

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.