Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Calamintha nepeta
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lesser calamint

C. nepeta is a compact, bushy perennial, to 60cm tall, with aromatic, ovate grey-green leaves. Loose clusters of tiny, up to 1cm, tubular, two-lipped white or pale lilac flowers are borne from summer into early autumn

Synonyms
Clinopodium nepeta
Thymus minus
see moreClinopodium calamintha
Thymus minor

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Purple White Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Calamintha are pleasantly aromatic perennials with ovate leaves and loose clusters of small, 2-lipped flowers in summer and autumn in the axils of the upper leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, NW Africa, N Turkey, Caucasus, Ukraine

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained soil and flowers best when grown in a warm, open position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back in autumn

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be prone to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.