Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Abelmoschus manihot

edible hibiscus

A tropical perennial normally grown as an annual in temperate areas, producing a large clump of five- or seven-fingered leaves. The flowers, in spires, open one at a time and are up to 15cm across, lemon yellow with a dark purple eye. They are followed by green, hairy seed pods

Other common names
aibika
Synonyms
Hibiscus manihot
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Purple Yellow Green Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abelmoschus are hairy annuals or perennials with large, usually palmately-lobed leaves and 5-petalled, hibiscus-like, flowers borne in the leaf axils or in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Start off under glass and plant out in a sunny, sheltered position with well-drained, fertile soil, after all frost risk has passed

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back stems as they finish flowering

Pests

May be affected by slugs, snails, glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.