Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Achillea ageratifolia
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Balkan yarrow

A tufted perennial making a compact mound to 20cm tall, with narrow, grey-hairy leaves and solitary flower-heads 2.5cm wide with white rays

Other common names
Greek yarrow
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer White Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of soils (including poor, dry soil) and conditions but best grown in well-drained soil in an open site in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in situ or divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Cut down flowered stems when finished

Pests

Generally pest free but aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.