Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

anise hyssop

A. foeniculum is an upright, deciduous perennial forming a clump of leafy stems. The leaves are highly aromatic with a distinct aniseed scent, and have white undersides. The flower spikes are short, with broadly ovate bracts, and are a strong violet blue

Synonyms
Agastache anethiodora
Agastache anisata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Agastache are herbaceous perennials with simple, aromatic leaves and small 2-lipped tubular flowers in whorls forming dense spikes, in summer and autumn; some are rather tender but can be grown as annual bedding

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sharply drained, fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering spikes through the season

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.