Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callicarpa dichotoma

purple beautyberry

A dense, upright shrub with bright green, oval leaves with serrated edges. Pale pink flowers appear in clusters at the base of the leaves in summer, followed by bright purple berries

Synonyms
Callicarpa purpurea
Callicarpa koreana hort.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Callicarpa can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs, with simple, opposite leaves and tiny white pink or purple flowers in axillary clusters, followed by small, usually colourful fruits. Several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Korea, N. Taiwan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn or spring or propagate by softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.