Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer pseudoplatanus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sycamore

A. pseudoplatanus is a large, fast-growing, resilient, deciduous tree with dark green, five-lobed leaves 10-20cm long. Yellow-green, catkin-like flowers in spring are followed by bunches of green, winged fruit

Other common names
great maple
harewood
see moremock plane
Scotch plane
Scottish maple

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW to C Europe, Italy, W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best as a specimen tree in fertile, moist but well-drained soil, but can tolerate almost any conditions, and may become a weed in some situations

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, horse chestnut scale, caterpillars and gall mites may be a problem

Diseases

Verticillium wilt and tar spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.