Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium 'Rainbow'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cranesbill 'Rainbow'

A hardy, clump-forming, deciduous herbaceous perennial with deeply-lobed dark green foliage. Large, single, cup-shaped violet-blue flowers with veining and a whiter eye appear from summer through until the autumn

Synonyms
Geranium wlassovianum 'Rainbow'
Geranium wallichianum 'Rainbow'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue White Green
Autumn Blue White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, capsid bug and geranium sawfly

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildew and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.