Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Erysimum linifolium 'Variegatum' peach-flowered (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

peach-flowered wallflower 'Variegatum'

A bushy, short-lived subshrub or woody-based perennial to 50cm tall with narrowly lance-shaped green and cream variegated leaves. From late spring into summer, upright stems bear clustersof peach flowers that age to shades of lilac-purple and pink

Synonyms
Erysimum 'Variegatum Peach'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Purple Pink Cream Green Variegated
Summer Orange Purple Pink Cream Green Variegated
Autumn Cream Green Variegated
Winter Cream Green Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erysimum can be annuals, biennials or woody-based perennials with narrow leaves and dense racemes of often fragrant, 4-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or, ideally, alkaline soil and ideally in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe stem tip cuttings from non-flowering shoots in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to prevent plants becoming leggy

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and flea beetles

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew, club root and bacterial leaf blight

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.