Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialBogsSynonym

Eupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum Group
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

eupatorium Atropurpureum Group

Atropurpureum Group is a robust herbaceous perennial, to 2m in height, with whorled, oval leaves and erect purplish stems bearing flat, terminal clusters of small, tubular, deep rose-purple flowers in mid and late summer

Other common names
Joe-pye weed 'Atropurpureum'
Synonyms
Eupatorium purpureum subsp. maculatum 'Atropurpureum'
Eupatorium maculatum 'Atropurpureum'
see moreEupatorium maculatum Atropurpureum Group
Eupatorium purpureum 'Atropurpureum'
Eupatorium fistulosum 'Atropurpureum'
Eupatorium purpureum var. atropurpureum
Eupatorium atropurpureum misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

A small genus of five flowering herbaceous perennial species native to North America. Erect, stout stems carry lance-shaped leaves and terminal large, fluffy clusters of many small, pink, sometimes white flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in spring or autumn, or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back at the end of the season

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.