Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pennisetum 'Fairy Tails'
  • RHS AGM

fountain grass 'Fairy Tails'

'Fairy Tails' is a deciduous, perennial grass to 1.2m tall, producing a relatively upright clump of greyish-green leaves, topped with arching, silvery-pink flowers that fade to buff, from mid-summer to the first frosts

Synonyms
Pennisetum orientale 'Fairy Tails'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Grey Silver Pink Green
Autumn Brown Grey Silver Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Pennisetum can be annual or perennial, evergreen or deciduous grasses, clump-forming or spreading in habit, with linear leaves and narrow flowering panicles with conspicuous bristles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a light, moderately fertile, well-drained soil. May need winter protection in colder areas

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.