Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Asparagus setaceus
  • RHS AGM

fern asparagus [2]

A. setaceus is a bushy tuberous perennial developing twining stems to 2.5m tall, with fine feathery bright green foliage, small white flowers and deep purple berries

Other common names
asparagus fern
feathery asparagus
see morelace fern [2]
Synonyms
Asparagus plumosus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Contact with skin may cause an allergic reaction, fruits are poisonous. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Asparagus can be evergreen or deciduous perennials or subshrubs, sometimes climbing, with tuberous rootstock. Stems bear both inconspicuous scale-like leaves and larger, leaf-like phylloclades, with small white or pinkish flowers followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South and East Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a loam based potting compost such as John Innes No.2 in bright filtered light sheltered from hot sun. Keep frost free. Water freely from spring to mid-autumn; water more sparingly in winter. Pot on in spring. Provide support

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn or early spring, germinate at 16°C (61°F). Divide in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be damaged by glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.