Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplantsBedding

Begonia Illumination Series (T/d)

begonia Illumination Series

Illumination Series are pendulous plants with oval leaves and sprays of rosette-like, double, flowers in any of a range of colours including white, pink, orange, red, dark red and pink, in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Begonia 'Illumination Series Mixed'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red White Yellow Pink Orange Green
Autumn Red White Yellow Pink Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Potentially harmful
For ornamental use only - do not eat
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Tuberhybrida begonias are bushy tuberous perennials with glossy leaves and usually double flowers in small clusters in summer; most are dormant in winter

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in partial shade. Ideal for hanging baskets and containers. See Begonias: outdoors for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering and store the tubers

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, mealy bugs, mites, glasshouse thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds, powdery mildews, stem rot and rhizome rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.