Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies koreana 'Kristallkugel'

A miniature, evergreen conifer, forming a dense, squat, ball-shaped bush, 25cm tall and 40cm, with tiny green needles arranged in whirls along the stems

Synonyms
Abies koreana Crystal Globe
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, neutral to slightly acidic, moist but well-drained soil, in full sun, with some shelter from cold winds. See conifer cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free, but may be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.