Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Yucca gloriosa Bright Star ('Walbristar'PBR) (v)
  • RHS AGM

Spanish dagger 'Bright Star'

An evergreen shrub to 1.5m tall and 1.8m wide. The variegated, stiff, sharp-pointed leaves have a mid-green centre broadly-edged with yellow. Mature plants can produce flower spikes in summer; comprising pink buds that open to a mass of white flowers

Synonyms
Yucca gloriosa 'Walbristar'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Variegated Yellow
Summer White Green Variegated Yellow
Autumn White Green Variegated Yellow
Winter Green Variegated Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets (dogs, cats): Harmful if eaten - for further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Yucca can be evergreen perennials, shrubs or trees, with dense or loose rosettes of stiff, sword-shaped leaves and tall panicles of bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in any well-drained soil in full sun. Remove spent flowering stems

Propagation

Propagate by seed or remove rooted suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids on flower spikes and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.