Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fothergilla × intermedia 'Blue Shadow'

fothergilla 'Blue Shadow'

A compact, deciduous shrub with fragrant, creamy-white bottlebrush flowerheads in late spring. Blue-green rounded leaves turn vivid shades of red, orange and yellow in autumn

Synonyms
Fothergilla gardenii 'Blue Shadow'
Fothergilla major 'Blue Shadow'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Fothergilla are rounded deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate leaves often colouring well in autumn, and small, catkin-like spikes of white flowers in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a humus-rich, moist but well-drained acid soil in sun or partial shade; full sun encourages better flowering and rich autumn tints

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer under mist or air layering in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.