Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Mystery Blue'
  • RHS AGM

Californian lilac 'Mystery Blue'

Vigorous, evergreen, upright shrub, to 1.5m high with an attractive weeping habit. Leaves are glossy dark green, and very floriferous flowers are china-blue and honey scented

Synonyms
Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Wisley Blue'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from strong, cold winds. Lime tolerant but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils. See ceanothus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in mid- to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8, after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.