Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Grass LikeHerbaceous Perennial

Carex testacea 'Prairie Fire'

orange New Zealand sedge 'Prairie Fire'

A dense, tufted, evergreen perennial grass with narrow bright green strap-like leaves tipped with bright orange. The foliage turns a darker orange in the autumn with brown flower spikes appearing in the summer. A versatile grass providing colour and interest througout the year.

Synonyms
Carex 'Prairie Fire'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Orange
Summer Brown Green Orange
Autumn Orange
Winter Green Orange
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted, Bushy
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained fertile soils. Will not tolerate excessive winter wet and avoid extremes of wet and dry

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

If required, can be cut back by half from April to July. Do not prune in autumn or winter

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.