Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paeonia × lemoinei 'High Noon' (S)
  • RHS AGM

peony 'High Noon'

'HIgh Noon' is an upright shrub with large, divided leaves. The fragrant, semi-double flowers are lemon-yellow with dark red staining at the base of the petals

Synonyms
Paeonia 'High Noon'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts can cause mild stomach upset if eaten. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Shrubby peonies are sparsely branched deciduous shrubs leaves divided into several finger-like lobes, and bowl-shaped flowers in late spring or early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained fertile soil. Lime-tolerant. Best in full sun though tolerates partial shade, and needs protection from cold, drying wind. See tree peony cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by grafting, from semi-ripe cutting or try layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can be affected by leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae

Diseases

May be subject to a virus, honey fungus and peony wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.