Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAquaticBogs

Caltha palustris
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

marsh marigold

C. palustris is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial to 50cm, with rounded, rich green leaves and clusters of deep yellow flowers 4cm in width

Other common names
boots
brave bassinets
see morebull flower
cow lily
crazy Beth
crowfoot
drunkards
goldes
goldings
golds
gools
horse blob
kingcup
mare blob
marybuds
May blob
meadow buttercup
meadow cowslip
meadow gowan
meadow-bright
publican's cloak
publicans-and-sinners
soldier's buttons
water boots
water buttercup
water cowslip
water dragon
water goggles
water gowan
yellow gowan
Synonyms
Caltha cornuta

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Caltha are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with simple, usually heart-shaped leaves and cup-shaped yellow or white flowers in early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemis.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open site in rich boggy soil at the water's edge in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or by division in late summer or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.