Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Golden Arrow' (v)

red bistort 'Golden Arrow'

'Golden Arrow' is a herbaceous perennial up to 1m high with bright golden and lime-green broadly arrow-shaped leaves, and narrow spikes of small dark pink and red flowers from late summer to autumn

Synonyms
Persicaria 'Golden Arrow'
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Persicaria can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs with simple leaves and small bell-shaped white or pink flowers in long-lasting spikes or panicles

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.