Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Dactylicapnos scandens

yellow bleeding heart vine

D. scandens is herbaceous climber with deeply lobed leaves 15-30cm long, some with tendrils. Yellow or sometimes white 2.5cm long flowers, occasionally tipped with pink or purple, emerge from mid-spring to late summer

Synonyms
Dicentra thalictrifolia
Dicentra scandens f. thalictrifolia
see moreDicentra scandens
Corydalis scandens

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Can cause stomach upset if ingested and contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Dactylicapnos (formerly included in Dicentra) are frost-tender deciduous climbing perennials or annuals, with compound or pinnate leaves, and flowers with heart-shaped outer petals which are characteristically pouched at the base, convergent to the tips, then bent outwards. These are usually borne in small, sometimes hanging, clusters, followed by pods, some strikingly inflated

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Nepal to S China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in partial shade in a moist but well-drained, humus rich soil. A soil rich in leaf mould is ideal. Avoid soils that are prone to drying out or staying wet. Plant in a sheltered spot

Propagation

Propagate by seed; sow fresh seed in vermiculite or grit and place in a cold frame through winter (stratifying). If the clump is large enough, propagation may be possible by division when the plant is dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back foliage down to ground level at end of growing season

Pests

Slugs and snails may be problematic

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.