Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buxus sempervirens 'Latifolia Maculata' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

box 'Latifolia Maculata'

'Latifolia Maculata' is an evergreen shrub to 2.5m tall, with small, glossy leaves to 3cm in length, bright yellow when young, becoming green, blotched with yellow in summer. Small yellowish flowers in clusters are produced in spring

Synonyms
Buxus sempervirens 'Japonica Aurea'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Buxaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause stomach upset, contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Buxus can be evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, leathery, opposite leaves and clusters of small, pale yellow flowers followed by pale green to brown fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in partial shade; can be scorched by sun and strong winds in dry soils. Susceptible to a number of box problems, see box cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8 in summer, renovation pruning can be carried out in late spring. Use mulch and a general fertiliser after hard pruning

Pests

Susceptible to box tree caterpillar, box sucker, mussel scale and red spider mite

Diseases

Susceptible to box blight and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.