Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Sorbus commixta 'Dodong'

Japanese rowan 'Dodong'

Synonyms
Sorbus commixta 'Dodong'
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Sorbus

Genus description

Sorbus can be deciduous trees or shrubs with simple or pinnate leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers, followed by white, yellow, pink, red or brown berries; some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.