Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sorbus 'Olympic Flame'
  • RHS AGM

Ulleung Island rowan 'Olympic Flame'

'Olympic Flame' is a small, columnar tree that exhibits startling autumn colour as the large leaves with their many leaflets turn vibrant reds and oranges. Creamy-white flowers in late spring develop into clusters of shiny red berries that persist from autumn into winter

Synonyms
Sorbus ulleungensis 'Dodong' misapplied
Sorbus dodong 'Olympic Flame'
see moreSorbus 'Olympic Flame'
Sorbus commixta 'Olympic Flame'
Sorbus commixta Olympic Flame
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Bronze Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Sorbus can be deciduous trees or shrubs with simple or pinnate leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers, followed by white, yellow, pink, red or brown berries; some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil that does not dry out. Tolerant of atmospheric pollution; ideal specimen tree for a small garden

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or chip budding in summer or grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects, pear blister mite, red spider mite and sawfly larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, apple canker, silver leaf and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.