Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialAlpine Rockery

Campanula alpina

alpine bellflower

A low-growing perennial with small, green, oval-shaped foliage and racemes of nodding, outward facing, pale blue, bell-shaped single flowers borne on short stalks sitting just above its foliage providing a long flowering display in summer. An easy to grow plant that dislikes wet winters.

Other common names
alpine harebell
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in well-drained soil preferably in full sun to partial shade avoiding wet winter conditions. Easy to grow in containers.

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn and by basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to promote extended blooms

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust, powdery mildews and leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.