Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula persicifolia
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

peach-leaved bellflower

C. persicifolia is a rosette-forming perennial with narrow, evergreen basal leaves. Loose spires of outward-facing, cup-shaped, lilac-blue flowers appear in early and mid-summer

Other common names
fairy bellflower
fairy bells
see morepeach bells
petticoat bellflower
willow bell
Synonyms
Campanula amabilis
Campanula subpyrenaica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Eurasia, N Afr.

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, neutral to alkaline soil that is moist but well-drained; in partial shade or sun. Needs staking in exposed sites - see staking perennials

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn or take basal cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be infected by a rust, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.