Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Campanula pulla

A strong-growing, mat-forming perennial to 5cm, with spreading roots (rhizomes), small, mid-green rounded, toothed leaves and deep purple-blue bell-shaped flowers in spring and early summer

Synonyms
Campanula pulla 'Blue'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Blue Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

A robust-growing perennial suitable for rock garden or scree in sun or part shade, in well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in spring or by basal cuttings taken in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.