Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crocus vernus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

spring crocus

Aspring- to early-summer-flowering corm, good for naturalising in grass. Foliage is narrow and dark green, starting upright then spreading, and the goblet-shaped flowers may be white or shades of purple

Other common names
purple crocus
Synonyms
Crocus pictus 'Pictus'
Crocus albiflorus
see moreCrocus vernus subsp. vernus
Crocus vernus subsp. albiflorus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Green
Summer Purple White
Autumn
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Alps to Carpath.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun, planting 5-6cm deep in late summer or autumn. Suitable for naturalising in grass, see bulbs: naturalising. See crocus cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by division of clumps, or by separating cormlets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required, allow leaves to die down naturally

Pests

May be susceptible to rodents and birds

Diseases

Generally disease-free, corms may rot in storage

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.