Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Campsis radicans
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

trumpet vine

C. radicans is a vigorous self-clinging woody climber growing to 10m, with pinnate leaves and bright orange or red, trumpet-shaped flowers 8cm long, borne in clusters in late summer and autumn

Other common names
trumpet climber
trumpet creeper
see moretrumpet vine
Virginian trumpet flower
Synonyms
Bignonia radicans
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Bignoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Campsis are fast-growing deciduous climbers clinging by aerial roots, pinnate leaves and clusters of tubular-funnel-shaped flowers in late summer or early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE US

How to grow

Cultivation

A climber that despite its exotic-looking flowers is reasonably hardy if grown against a warm, sunny wall

Propagation

Propagate by seed, layering, hardwood cuttings or root cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning campsis; pruning group 12 in late winter or early spring

Pests

Generally pest free but aphids may attack the flowers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.