Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lamprocapnos spectabilis Valentine ('Hordival'PBR)
  • RHS AGM

bleeding heart 'Valentine'

[Valentine] bears red arching stems dripping with heart-shaped light red and white flowers. Deeply cut foliage emerges red but changes to green by early summer

Synonyms
Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Hordival'PBR
Dicentra spectabilis 'Valentine'
see moreDicentra 'Valentine'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Red White Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts cause stomach ache if ingested, the foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lamprocapnos are rhizomatous perennials with attractively divided leaves and pendent, heart-shaped flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil, preferably neutral or slightly alkaline; site in partial shade although will tolerate sun if the soil is moist. Tidy up plants after flowering as foliage dies back

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or after the leaves have died down. Propagate by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.