Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Canna indica

Indian shot

An erect perennial to around 2m tall with ovate, dark green leaves often flushed bronze. Racemes of small red or dark orange flowers with some yellow on the lip are borne from midsummer into early autumn

Other common names
achira
arrowroot
see moreflowering reed
flowering shot
Indian reed
Queensland
tous-les-mois
Synonyms
Canna 'Limbata'
Canna indica 'Edulis'
see moreCanna limbata
Canna patens
Canna indica var. sanctae-rosae
Canna discolor
Canna lanuginosa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Bronze Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Bronze Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Cannaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Canna are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing ovate leaves, with showy flowers with showy petal-like staminodes and small, coloured petals and sepals, borne in racemes or panicles in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Neotropics

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a sheltered, warm site and plenty of watering. In autumn, rhizomes can be lifted and stored in a frost-free place or, in mild gardens, left in the ground covered with dry mulch. See canna cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Leave to die back in autumn

Pests

Caterpillars, glasshouse red spider mite and aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by canna viruses

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.