Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Echinacea purpurea 'Green Jewel'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple coneflower 'Green Jewel'

'Green Jewel' is an upright, herbaceous perennial of fairly compact habit, growing to 70cm tall, with green, oval leaves. Flowerheads, up to 12cm in diameter, are borne from summer into autumn on sturdy, well-branched stems and comprise light green ray florets, held slightly above the horizontal, surrounding a central darker green cone

Synonyms
Echinacea 'Green Jewel'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Echinacea are erect, clump-forming rhizomatous perennials with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, long-stalked daisies with prominent conical central disks and often drooping ray florets; attractive to butterflies

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, well-drained, humus-rich soil ideally in full sun although they can tolerate some shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn although they resent a lot of disturbance. Propagate by root cuttings from late autumn to early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back stems as the blooms fade to encourage further flower production

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.