Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Cantua buxifolia
  • RHS AGM

sacred flower of the Incas

C. buxifolia is an upright, often half-climbing, evergreen shrub. In spring it produces sprays of hanging tubular flowers which are pink to purple with red petal lobes

Other common names
magic flower
magic flower of the Incas
see moremagic tree
Peruvian magic tree
Synonyms
Cantua dependens

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cantua are evergreen small shrubs or trees with arching or scrambling branches and showy, terminal corymbs of narrowly tubular flowers with five spreading lobes, in a range of colours

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Andes of Bolivia, Peru & Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light. Plants may be stood outdoors for the summer. In frost-free areas grow in a warm, sheltered position in full sun. The long, flexible stems will need support

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in heat in spring, or by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11, after flowering

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.