Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium psilostemon
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Armenian cranesbill

G. psilostemon is an herbaceous perennial forming a large clump of lobed leaves, tinted red in autumn. Flowers 4cm in width, magenta-crimson with black centres, on upright stems to 1.2m

Synonyms
Geranium armenum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Black Purple Red Green
Autumn Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey to Caucasus

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any, moderately fertile soil apart from waterlogged soils. Full sun or partial shade is best but shade is tolerated. Quite a tall species so may need support to prevent it flopping

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be attacked by vine weevil, sawflies, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, a downy mildew and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.