Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Cardamine raphanifolia

greater cuckoo flower

A spreading hardy perennial which grows from thick roots (rhizomes). In early summer it produces clusters of lilac-pink, or white four-petalled flowers on thin stems above a carpet of dark-green pinnate leaves.

Other common names
broad-leaved cuckoo flower
Synonyms
Cardamine latifolia Vahl
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Pink White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Cardamine are herbaceous perennials with simple, palmately or pinnately divided leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled white, yellow, pink or purplish flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe (mts)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow on soils rich in organic matter that retain moisture. Sun or part-shade.

Propagation

Readily spreads via rhizomes and by self-seeding. Alternatively, collect seed to sow in autumn or spring in a cold-frame or sheltered place outdoors. Mature plants can be divided after flowering.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to flea beetles and aphids.

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.