Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Erysimum Winter Orchid ('Er 06 4-2')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

wallflower [Winter Orchid]

An evergreen, upright, bushy perennial to 30cm tall with narrow, dark green leaves. Sweetly scented orange flowers that turn purple with age are borne from spring into early summer on upright stems

Synonyms
Erysimum 'Er 06 4-2'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Purple Green
Summer Orange Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erysimum can be annuals, biennials or woody-based perennials with narrow leaves and dense racemes of often fragrant, 4-petalled flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or, ideally, alkaline soil; full sun is essential

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown from late spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Prone to slugs, snails and flea beetles

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal and bacterial diseases such as a downy mildew, club root, leaf spot, root rot and mosaic virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.