Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Grass LikeAquaticBogs

Carex acutiformis

lesser pond sedge

A robust, clump-forming, perennial native sedge of ponds, streams and boggy areas, spreading to form very dense clumps of pale, greyish-green foliage about 1.2m tall. Produces tall, fluffy, pale brown flower spikes in summer, followed by black seed heads

Other common names
marsh sedge
swamp sedge
see morelesser bank sedge
sniddel
sniddels
Synonyms
Carex paludosa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Brown Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any waterside location, boggy or wet soils in sun or part shade. Robust, spreading plant only suited to large pond areas. See bog gardening and pond plants for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed in early spring or by division in mid spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required, tidy if possible after foliage begins to die down

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.