Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsGrass Like

Carex pseudocyperus

cyperus sedge

A deciduous, tuft-forming, slowly-spreading perennial with bright yellow-green leaves 0.5-1.2cm wide. The flowers stems are shorter than the leaves and bear decorative, bristly finger-shaped flowers in June to July

Other common names
sedge hop
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. & sub-trop.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moisture-retentive soil, can be grown as marginal or bog plant in sun or light shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, or by division from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Cut back in the autumn as the foliage fades

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free, could be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.