Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea millefolium
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common yarrow

A spreading stoloniferous perennial with narrow, finely pinnately dissected leaves and small, cream or pink flowerheads in flat heads in summer

Other common names
devil's nettle
hundred-leaved grass
see morelace plant
milfoil
nose pepper
nosebleed
old man's pepper
sanguinary
savory tea
soldier's woundwort
thousand weed
thousand-leaf
thousand-seal
Synonyms
Achillea millefolium var. nigrescens
Achillea ambigua Poll.
see moreAchillea millefolium white
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to W Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for growing in a sunny situation in the in the wild garden or rock garden. Good for cutting and drying

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in the spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.